älkäämme

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: äl‧kääm‧me
  • IPA(key): [ˈælkæːmːe]

Verb[edit]

älkäämme

  1. (dated) The first-person plural form of the negation verb in imperative, let us/let's not.
    • Juoskaamme! (Let's run!) Älkäämme juosko! (Let's not run!)

Conjugation[edit]

  • The negative verb has no infinitive form. The negative verb is conjugated only in person, not in tense or mood. (For the first person plural of the negative verb in the indicative, conditional and potential mood, see emme.)
singular plural
first person (imperative) älkäämme
second person (imperative) älä; (optative) ällös (imperative) älkää
third person (imperative) älköön (imperative) älkööt

Usage notes[edit]

  • Älkäämme is used with a connegative form of the main verb, ending with -ko/-kö, identical to the form used with third-person singular, first-person plural and second-person plural.
  • The first person plural of imperative, both as positive and as negative, is nowadays a bit old-fashioned so it, primarily, pertains to ceremonious, formal, archaic, poetic or religious contexts. Thus, instead of this actual imperative, the impersonal verb form is more often used when the speaker wants to command or to persuade the people s/he talks to to do something:
Pelatkaamme jääkiekkoa! → Pelataan jääkiekkoa! = Let's play ice hockey!