ííłdįįh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ʼá- (lexical prefix) + -y- (3rd person object prefix) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier) + -dįįh (imperfective verb stem)

Verb[edit]

ííłdįįh

  1. he/she/it is destroying it, getting rid of it, wiping it out

Conjugation[edit]

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person áshdįįh íildįįh ádeiildįįh
2nd person áníłdįįh áłdįįh ádaałdįįh
3rd person ííłdįįh ádeiłdįįh
4th person ájíłdįįh ádajiłdįįh
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person áséłdįįd ásiildįįd ádasiildįįd
2nd person ásíníłdįįd ásoołdįįd ádasoołdįįd
3rd person íisdįįd ádeisdįįd
4th person ájísdįįd ádajisdįįd

Related terms[edit]