íoschéimnigh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page as described here.

Verb[edit]

íoschéimnigh (present analytic íoschéimníonn, future analytic íoschéimneoidh, verbal noun íoschéimniú, past participle íoschéimnithe)

  1. to step down
Conjugation[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

íoschéimnigh

  1. vocative singular masculine of íoschéimneach
  2. genitive singular masculine of íoschéimneach
  3. (archaic) dative singular feminine of íoschéimneach

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
íoschéimnigh n-íoschéimnigh híoschéimnigh t-íoschéimnigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.