łizhin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

łi- (color) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier) + -zhin (imperfective verb stem). The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier. Compare Dogrib dezǫ.

Verb[edit]

łizhin

  1. it is black.
    Mósí łizhin — The (one or two) cat is black.
    Mósí daalzhin — The (three or more) cats are black.

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

Conjugation[edit]

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishzhin łiniijin dałiniijin
2nd person łinízhin łinohzhin dałinohzhin
3rd person łizhin daalzhin
4th person jilzhin dajilzhin

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]