焼く

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Japanese[edit]

Kanji in this term
や(く)
Grade: 4
kun'yomi

Verb[edit]

焼く (shinjitai kanji, kyūjitai kanji 燒く, godan conjugation, hiragana やく, romaji yaku)

  1. To burn
  2. To tan
  3. To grill
  4. To roast
  5. To toast

Conjugation[edit]

漢字 平仮名
Present 焼く やく
Present formal 焼きます やきます
Present negative 焼かない やかない
Present negative formal 焼きません やきません
Past 焼いた やいた
Past formal 焼きました やきました
Past negative 焼かなかった やかなかった
Past negative formal 焼きませんでした やきませんでした
Imperative 焼け やけ
Imperative negative 焼くな やくな
Imperative polite 焼いて下さい やいてください
Present progressive 焼いている やいている
Present progressive formal 焼いています やいています
Present progressive negative
Present progressive negative formal 焼いていません やいていません
Past progressive 焼いていた やいていた
Past progressive formal 焼いていました やいていました
Past progressive negative
Past progressive negative formal 焼いていませんでした やいていませんでした
Presumptive 焼こう、焼くだろう やこう、やくだろう
Presumptive formal 焼きましょう、焼くでしょう やきましょう、やくでしょう
Presumptive negative 焼かないだろう やかないだろう
Presumptive negative formal 焼かないでしょう やかないでしょう
Presumptive past 焼いたろう、焼いただろう やいたろう、やいただろう
Presumptive past formal 焼いたでしょう やいたでしょう
Presumptive past negative 焼かなかっただろう やかなかっただろう
Presumptive past negative formal 焼かなかったでしょう やかなかったでしょう
Potential 焼ける やける
Potential formal 焼けます やけます
Potential negative 焼けない やけない
Potential negative formal 焼けません やけません
Potential past 焼けた やけた
Potential past formal 焼けました やけました
Potential past negative 焼けなかった やけなかった
Potential past negative formal 焼けませんでした やけませんでした
Passive 焼かれる やかれる
Passive formal 焼かれます やかれます
Passive negative 焼かれない やかれない
Passive negative formal 焼かれません やかれません
Passive past 焼かれた やかれた
Passive past formal 焼かれました やかれました
Passive past negative 焼かれなかった やかれなかった
Passive past negative formal 焼かれませんでした やかれませんでした
Causative 焼かせる やかせる
Causative formal 焼かせます やかせます
Causative negative 焼かせない やかせない
Causative negative formal 焼かせません やかせません
Causative past 焼かせた やかせた
Causative past formal 焼かせました やかせました
Causative past negative 焼かせなかった やかせなかった
Causative past negative formal 焼かせませんでした やかせませんでした
Wish form 焼きたい やきたい
Wish form negative 焼きたくない やきたくない
Wish form past 焼きたかった やきたかった
Wish form past negative 焼きたくなかった やきたくなかった
Conditional I 焼くなら やくなら
Conditional II 焼けば やけば
Conditional II negative 焼かなければ やかなければ