älä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ä‧lä
  • IPA(key): [ˈælæ]

Verb[edit]

älä

  1. The second-person singular form of the negation verb in imperative, do not/don’t (addressing one person):
    • Juokse! -> Älä juokse!
      • Run! -> Do not run!

Conjugation[edit]

  • The negative verb has no infinitive form. The negative verb is conjugated only in person, not in tense or mood. (For the second person singular of the negative verb in the indicative, conditional and potential mood, see et.)
singular plural
first person (imperative) älkäämme
second person (imperative) älä; (optative) ällös (imperative) älkää
third person (imperative) älköön (imperative) älkööt

Usage notes[edit]

  • Älä is used with the connegative form of the main verb. That form is identical to the second-person singular imperative present form and to the indicative present connegative form.

Interjection[edit]

älä!

  1. don't!, stop!
  2. (the speaker astonished) really?
  3. (colloquial, the speaker agreeing with the conversation partner on something considered more or less extraordinary) yeah (that's true):
  4. (colloquial, the speaker being ironic) you don't say, (oh) really?