Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ք

Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Armenian (-kʿ). The -եք (-ekʿ) in երեխեք (erexekʿ) and other words ending in (-a) developed from Old Armenian -այք (-aykʿ), through the regular sound change այ (ay) → ե (e); thus Old Armenian երեխայք (erexaykʿ) → Armenian երեխեք (erexekʿ).

Suffix[edit]

(-kʿ)

  1. (colloquial, dialectal) plural nominative case marker for words suffixed with -ցի (-cʿi) and certain others
    երեխեքerexekʿ ― nominative plural of երեխա (erexa)
    բանկեքbankekʿ ― nominative plural of բանկա (banka)
    գյուղացիքgyułacʿikʿ ― nominative plural of գյուղացի (gyułacʿi)
    վրացիքvracʿikʿ ― nominative plural of վրացի (vracʿi)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Jasmine Dum-Tragut (2009), Armenian: Modern Eastern Armenian, Amsterdam, Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, page 65, ISBN 9789027238146

Old Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

The origin is uncertain. What follows is Matasović’s summary of opinions.

Some scholars (e.g. Meillet and Godel) take the obvious course and derive it from Proto-Indo-European masuline-feminine plural nominative case ending *-s, but the sound development of word final *-s to *-ք (*-kʿ) is not universally accepted. Other linguists assume a pronominal particle added to the bare stem, but the origin of that particle has never been explained. A recent hypothesis derives (-kʿ) from the agglutinated Proto-Indo-European *dwóh₁ (two); it would have been originally a dual marker, subsequently replacing the inherited plural. Another possibility, which is a mere speculation: the plural marker (-kʿ) can be regularly derived from *-s-wes, with the ending of the u-stems *-w-es agglutinated to the regular nominative plural marker *-s.

Suffix[edit]

(-kʿ)

  1. plural nominative case marker
    շունքšunkʿ ― nominative plural of շուն (šun)
  2. forming names of countries
    հայhay ― an Armenian
    հայքhaykʿ ― the Armenians collectively
    ՀայքHaykʿ ― Armenia, the country of Armenians

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Armenian: (-kʿ)

References[edit]