-eniük

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

-e- +‎ -niük

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-eniük

  1. (conjugated infinitive suffix) Used to form the third-person plural of conjugated infinitives.
    fűteni (to heat) → Fűteniük kellett. - They had to turn the heat on.
    veszíteni (to lose) → Súlyt kell veszíteniük. - They have to lose weight.

Usage notes[edit]

  • See the harmonic variants in the table below.

See also[edit]