-enie

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

-e- +‎ -nie

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-enie

  1. Used to form the third-person singular and the second-person singular formal of an infinitive.
    veszíteni (to lose) → Súlyt kell veszítenie. - He/she has to lose weight. / You (formal) have to lose weight.

Usage notes[edit]

  • The conjugated infinitive denotes action connected to the person. The non-conjugated infinitive has a general meaning.
    Itt nem szabad dohányoznia. - He/she is not allowed to smoke here. (third-person)
    Itt nem szabad dohányozni. - Smoking is not allowed here. (general)
  • Variants:
    -nia is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    rohanni (to run) → rohannia kell (he/she has to run)
    -nie is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    nevetni (to laugh) → nevetnie kell (he/she has to laugh)
    főzni (to cook) → főznie kell (he/she has to cook)
    -ania is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ani
    tanítani (to teach) → tanítania kell (he/she has to teach)
    -enie is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -eni
    veszíteni (to lose) → súlyt kell veszítenie (he/she has to lose weight)

See also[edit]