-iainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-iainen (front vowel harmony variant -iäinen)

  1. Forms certain nouns.
    tulla (to come) → tuliainen (souvenir)
    kuori (crust) → kuoriainen (beetle)
  2. Forms names of ceremonies from verbs (used in plural form).
    avata (to open) → avajaiset (opening)
    haudata (to bury) → hautajaiset (funeral)
  3. Forms certain vulgar nouns.
    paska (shit) → paskiainen (bastard, asshole)
    muta (mud) → mutiainen (dark-skinned person)

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]