-imid

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -aimid (broad version)
  • -aímid (second conjugation (broad))
  • -ímid (second conjugation (slender))

Suffix[edit]

-imid

  1. Synthetic present tense ending of Irish verbs, corresponding to we:
    zero ending (first person plural)

Usage notes[edit]

  • This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a sender consonant or a vowel;
  • Used in place of the pronoun sinn:
    feicimid (we see), from feic
    súimid (we suck), from súigh (stem sú-)
  • In certain dialects, namely Ulster Irish, the synthetic is replaced with analytical present tense plus pronoun muid:
    Súnn muid (we suck)

Related terms[edit]