-minen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: minen and Minen

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-minen

  1. Forms verbal nouns from verbs, mostly corresponds to the English gerund suffix -ing.
    kirjoitta|a (to write) → kirjoittaminen (writing)
    syö|dä (to eat) → syöminen (eating)
  2. Suffix for the fourth infinitive.
    tul|la (to come) → tuleminen: sinun on tuleminen — you shall come

Usage notes[edit]

Note that the base forms (-minen) partitive forms (-mista/-mistä) of Finnish fourth infinitives are also used in a verbal sense: ei ole tänne tulemista (you shall not come here).

Declension[edit]

Back vowel harmony declension (includes vowels a, o, u)

Front vowel harmony declension (includes vowels ä, ö, y)

Derived terms[edit]