Appendix:Finnish conjugation/huutaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 54 (huutaa) NSK types 3 (huutaa), 5 (puoltaa), 6 (murtaa), 8 (pahentaa) and 42 (rakentaa) Common type I

Verbs ending with -taa/-tää (usually -VVt-, -lt-, -rt- or -nt-); qualitative consonant gradation.

As with muistaa, -a-/-ä- changes to -e- before the passive ending, and is dropped in the personal past tense. In this type, when the -a-/-ä- is dropped, the -t- becomes -s-.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -taa
ends with -tää

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr
infinitive I strong huutaa kieltää lentää murtaa
1.sg present weak huudan kiellän lennän murran
3.sg past mutated huusi kielsi lensi mursi
3.sg conditional strong huutaisin kieltäisin lentäisin murtaisin
3.sg potential strong huutanee kieltänee lentänee murtanee
3.sg imperative strong huutettakoon kieltettäköön lentettäköön murtettakoon
past participle strong huutanut kieltänyt lentänyt murtanut
passive past weak huudettiin kiellettiin lennettiin murrettiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (nt → nn)[edit]