Appendix:Finnish conjugation/lähteä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 60 (lähteä) NSK types 16 (lähteä) Common type I

The word lähteä only; qualitative consonant gradation.

Conjugation is as per laskea, except for an alternate form of the personal positive past tense.

Conjugation[edit]

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d
infinitive I strong läht
1.sg present weak lähden
3.sg past (a) strong lähti
3.sg past (b) mutated ksi
3.sg conditional strong lähtisi
3.sg potential strong lähtenee
3.sg imperative strong lähteköön
past participle strong lähtenyt
passive past weak lähdettiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]