Appendix:Finnish conjugation/soutaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 55 (soutaa) NSK type 4 (soutaa) and 7 (sortaa) Common type I

A small number of two-syllable verbs ending with -taa/-tää (usually -VVt-, -lt-, -rt- or -nt-); qualitative consonant gradation.

This is a pseudo-type for verbs that can be conjugated either as muistaa or huutaa. This means that they have two possible forms for the personal past tense.

Occasionally, the choice of conjugation form will be determined by the meaning; for example the word pyytää.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -taa
ends with -tää

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr
infinitive I strong soutaa yltää entää sortaa
1.sg present weak soudan yllän ennän sorran
3.sg past (a) strong souti ylti enti sorti
3.sg past (b) mutated sousi ylsi ensi sorsi
3.sg conditional strong soutaisin yltäisin entäisin sortaisin
3.sg potential strong soutanee yltänee entänee sortanee
3.sg imperative strong soutakoon yltäköön entäköön sortakoon
past participle strong soutanut yltänyt entänyt sortanut
passive past weak soudettiin yllettiin ennettiin sorrettiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (nt → nn)[edit]