Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/lapsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 29 (lapsi) NSK types 45 (lapsi), 46 (hapsi) and 50 (uksi)

A very small number of nominals ending with a hard consonant followed by -si. No consonant gradation.

The word lapsi is the only word always declined like this. A few other words may decline either like lapsi or like ovi (the two declensions differ only in the partitive singular and genitive plural).

Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

When the partitive singular ending -ta/-tä and genitive plural ending -ten are attached, the consonant before the s is dropped. Genitive plural ending -en also possible. Partitive plural ending -a/.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)