Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 31 (kaksi) NSK type 51 (kaksi)

The words yksi, kaksi, haaksi and oksi only, and their compound words.

The inflectional stem replaces -ksi with -ht-, which is subject to td consonant gradation. Before the plural marker -i-, the -ht- reverts to -ks-.

Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d
nominative kaksi
genitive weak kahden
partitive strong kahta
elative weak kahdesta
illative strong kahteen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]