Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/tiili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 23 (tiili) NSK types 32 (tuohi) and 33 (lohi)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -li/-hi and one word with end -ni (only word moni); no consonant gradation.

Declension is identical to uni and pieni, except that only one genitive plural is permitted.

Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

The partitive singular ending -ta/-tä is attached in place of the -i of the base form. Partitive plural ending -a/, genitive plural -en.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)