Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/maa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 18 (maa) NSK types 27–29 (voi, maa, puu)

Single-syllable nominals ending in a long vowel or -oi; no consonant gradation.

The plural -i- marker replaces the last vowel; this means that the singular and plural forms of many cases are identical for words ending in -i.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten.

Declension[edit]

ends with long back vowel ends with long front vowel ends with -ii ends with -oi