Appendix:Gothic strong declension

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Description[edit]

A-stems[edit]

Masculine[edit]

Citation form: 𐌳𐌰𐌲𐍃 strong m (dags)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌳𐌰𐌲𐍃
dags
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐍉𐍃
dagōs
Vocative 𐌳𐌰𐌲
dag
Accusative 𐌳𐌰𐌲
dag
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌽𐍃
dagans
Genitive 𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌹𐍃
dagis
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌴
dagē
Dative 𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰
daga
𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌼
dagam

Neuter[edit]

Citation form: 𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽 strong n (akran)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽
akran
𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽𐌰
akrana
Vocative 𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽
akran
Accusative 𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽
akran
𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽𐌰
akrana
Genitive 𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌿𐌿𐍃
akranis
𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽𐌴
akranē
Dative 𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽𐌰
akrana
𐌰𐌺𐍂𐌰𐌽𐌰𐌼
akranam

JA-stems[edit]

Masculine[edit]

monosyllable with short or long open stem-syllable
Citation form: 𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌹𐍃 strong m (harjis)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌹𐍃
harjis
𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐍉𐍃
harjōs
Vocative 𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌹
hari
Accusative 𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌹
hari
𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌰𐌽𐍃
harjans
Genitive 𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌹𐍃
harjis
𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌴
harjē
Dative 𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌰
harja
𐌷𐌰𐍂𐌾𐌰𐌼
harjam

monosyllable with long closed stem-syllable or polysyllable
Citation form: 𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌴𐌹𐍃 strong m (andeis)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌴𐌹𐍃
andeis
𐌰𐌽𐌳𐍉𐍃
andōs
Vocative 𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌹
andi
Accusative 𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌹
andi
𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌽𐍃
andans
Genitive 𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌴𐌹𐍃
andeis
𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌴
andē
Dative 𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
anda
𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌼
andam

Neuter[edit]

Citation form: 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌹 strong n (kuni)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌹
kuni
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌰
kunja
Vocative 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌹
kuni
Accusative 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌹
kuni
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌰
kunja
Genitive 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌹𐍃
kunjis
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌴
kunjē
Dative 𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌰
kunja
𐌺𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌰𐌼
kunjam

WA-stems[edit]

Masculine[edit]

Citation form: 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐍃 strong m (þius)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐍃
þius
𐌸𐌹𐍅𐍉𐍃
þiwōs
Vocative 𐌸𐌹𐌿
þiu
Accusative 𐌸𐌹𐌿
þiu
𐌸𐌹𐍅𐌰𐌽𐍃
þiwans
Genitive 𐌸𐌹𐍅𐌹𐍃
þiwis
𐌸𐌹𐍅𐌴
þiwē
Dative 𐌸𐌹𐍅𐌰
þiwa
𐌸𐌹𐍅𐌰𐌼
þiwam

Neuter[edit]

Citation form: 𐌺𐌽𐌹𐌿 strong n (kniu)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌺𐌽𐌹𐌿
kniu
𐌺𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌰
kniwa
Vocative 𐌺𐌽𐌹𐌿
kniu
Accusative 𐌺𐌽𐌹𐌿
kniu
𐌺𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌰
kniwa
Genitive 𐌺𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌹𐍃
kniwis
𐌺𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌴
kniwē
Dative 𐌺𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌰
kniwa
𐌺𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌰𐌼
kniwam

Ō-stems[edit]

Feminine
Citation form: 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐌰 strong f (þiuda)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐌰
þiuda
𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐍉𐍃
þiudōs
Vocative 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐌰
þiuda
Accusative 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐌰
þiuda
𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐍉𐍃
þiudōs
Genitive 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐍉𐍃
þiudōs
𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐍉
þiudō
Dative 𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐌰𐌹
þiudái
𐌸𐌹𐌿𐌳𐍉𐌼
þiudōm

JŌ- and WŌ-stems[edit]

They are also feminine and the only difference with pure ō-stems, is that mono syllabic jō-stems with long stem-syllable or polysyllabic jō-stems have the nominative singular ending with -𐌹 (-i).

I-stems[edit]

Masculine[edit]

Citation form: 𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐍃 strong m (gasts)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐍃
gasts
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌴𐌹𐍃
gasteis
Vocative 𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄
gast
Accusative 𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄
gast
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌹𐌽𐍃
gastins
Genitive 𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌹𐍃
gastis
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌴
gastē
Dative 𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌰
gasta
𐌲𐌰𐍃𐍄𐌹𐌼
gastim

Feminine[edit]

Citation form: 𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐍃 strong f (ansts)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐍃
ansts
𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐌴𐌹𐍃
ansteis
Vocative 𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄
anst
Accusative 𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄
anst
𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐌹𐌽𐍃
anstins
Genitive 𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐌰𐌹𐍃
anstáis
𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐌴
anstē
Dative 𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐌰𐌹
anstái
𐌰𐌽𐍃𐍄𐌹𐌼
anstim

U-stems[edit]

Masculine and Feminine[edit]

Citation form: 𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐍃 strong m (sunus)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐍃
sunus
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌾𐌿𐍃
sunjus
Vocative 𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿
sunu
Accusative 𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿
sunu
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐌽𐍃
sununs
Genitive 𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌰𐌿𐍃
sunáus
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌹𐍅𐌴
suniwē
Dative 𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌰𐌿
sunáu
𐍃𐌿𐌽𐌿𐌼
sunum

Neuter[edit]

Citation form: 𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌿 strong n (faíhu)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative 𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌿
faíhu
extant
Vocative extant
Accusative 𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌿
faíhu
extant
Genitive 𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌰𐌿𐍃
faíháus
extant
Dative 𐍆𐌰𐌹𐌷𐌰𐌿
faíháu
extant

See also[edit]