Appendix:Romanian 2-form adjective declension

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

There are two types of 2-form adjectives in Romanian. The first type has one form for singulars and one form for plurals. These adjectives end in e.

The second type of 2-form adjective has one form for feminine singulars, and another form for masculine singular and all plurals. These adjectives end in -i and -ui.

Type 1[edit]

singular plural
-e endings {{ro-adj-2-e}}
no change -e changes to -i
mare mari
dulce dulci

Type 2[edit]

m singular, m & f plural f singular
-i endings {{ro-adj-2-i}}
no change -i changes to -e
vechi veche
-ui endings {{ro-adj-2-ui}}
no change +e
gălbui gălbuie

Templates[edit]