Template:ast-adj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ast-adj m sg (feminine singular [[{{{1}}}a#Asturian|{{{1}}}a]], neuter singular [[{{{1}}}o#Asturian|{{{1}}}o]], masculine plural [[{{{1}}}os#Asturian|{{{1}}}os]], feminine plural [[{{{1}}}es#Asturian|{{{1}}}es]])


The following documentation is located at Template:ast-adj/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template is designed for use with all Asturian adjectives. This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

Usage[edit]

This template should be placed in all Asturian adjective sections, immediately following the ===Adjective=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Asturian adjectives.

Only use this template for the lemma (masculine singular) form.

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters[edit]

The template requires one unnamed parameter:

  • {{{1}}} : the root without inflection ending, e.g. asturian (for asturianu), bax (for baxu)

The template accepts the following five named parameters. All named parameters are optional.

  • {{{m}}} : the masculine singular form
  • {{{f}}} : the feminine singular form
  • {{{n}}} : the neuter singular form
  • {{{mpl}}} : the masculine plural form
  • {{{fpl}}} : the feminine plural form

Note that the masculine singular form is normally taken from the {{PAGENAME}}; the parameter {{{m}}} should not be needed under normal circumstances.

Examples[edit]

For fully regular adjectives, only the unnamed parameter is needed.

E.g., on fríu "cold":

===Adjective===
{{ast-adj|frí}}
ast-adj m sg (feminine singular fría, neuter singular frío, masculine plural fríos, feminine plural fríes)

For adjectives with irregular forms or stem changes, include named parameters as needed.

E.g., on inglés "English" (irregular masc. & neut. plural):

===Adjective===
{{ast-adj|ingles|mpl=ingleses}}
ast-adj m sg (feminine singular inglesa, neuter singular ingleso, masculine plural ingleses, feminine plural ingleses)

E.g., on llocu "crazy" (irregular fem. plural):

===Adjective===
{{ast-adj|lloc|fpl=lloques}}
ast-adj m sg (feminine singular lloca, neuter singular lloco, masculine plural llocos, feminine plural lloques)