Template:ch-adj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ch-adj/documentation. [edit]

Usage[edit]

Usage[edit]

Use this template to show the inflection of Chamorro adjectives.

The template adds the entry to Category:Chamorro adjectives. As with other Wiktionary part of speech templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters[edit]

Parameter Meaning Default value (if left unspecified)
m Masculine form Page title.
f * Feminine form Same as masculine form.
pl Plural Not set by default.
mpl * Masculine plural Same as pl parameter if set, or Masculine form + s otherwise.
fpl * Feminine plural Same as pl parameter if set, or Feminine form + s

(* parameter names feminine, masculine plural, and feminine plural are also accepted for f, mpl, fpl, respectively, for backwards compatibility)

The sort parameter allows a sort-key to be added.

Examples[edit]

On "fred":

===Adjective===
{{ch-adj | f=freda | fpl=fredes}}
fred m (feminine freda, masculine plural freds, feminine plural fredes)

On "elegant":

===Adjective===
{{ch-adj}}
elegant mf (plural elegants)

On "formal":

===Adjective===
{{ch-adj | pl=formals}}
formal m (feminine formal, masculine plural formals, feminine plural formals)

On "parlador":

===Adjective===
{{ch-adj | f=parladora | mpl=parladors | fpl=parladores}}
parlador m (feminine parladora, masculine plural parladors, feminine plural parladores)