Template:dsb-inflection of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

{{{3}}} of [[{{{2}}}#Lower Sorbian|{{{2}}}]]


The following documentation is located at Template:dsb-inflection of/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template creates a template for the sense lines of Lower Sorbian inflected (nonlemma) forms. It takes three to seven positional parameters:

  1. the part of speech (this automatically categorizes the term in the appropriate inflected-form category, so the category need not be specified via {{head}} or by being added manually):
    • a for adjective
    • det for determiner
    • noun for noun
    • num for numeral
    • pn for proper noun
    • pro for pronoun
    • ptc for participle
    • v for verb
  2. the lemma form
  3. the first of up to five grammatical terms:
    • 1 for first-person
    • 2 for second-person
    • 3 for third-person
    • acc for accusative
    • an for animate
    • comp for comparative
    • d for dual
    • dat for dative
    • f for feminine
    • fut for future
    • gen for genitive
    • imp for imperative
    • impf for imperfective
    • inan for inanimate
    • inf for infinitive
    • ins for instrumental
    • lform for perfect active participle (ł-form)
    • loc for locative
    • m for masculine
    • n for neuter
    • neg for negative
    • nom for nominative
    • p for plural
    • pap for present active participle
    • pass for passive
    • pf for perfective
    • pres for present
    • pret for preterite
    • ppp for perfect passive participle
    • s for singular
    • sup for superlative
    • vn for verbal noun

Treatment of participles[edit]

Participles are a little tricky, because on the one hand they are considered inflected forms of verbs (and thus appear under the ===Verb=== header) but on the other hand they inflect in their own right and have their own lemma form (the nominative singular masculine). Thus, for nominative singular masculine forms of participles, list the infinitive of the verb as parameter 2 and the specific type of participle as parameter 3, e.g. for pity, the perfect passive participle of piś:

# {{dsb-inflection of|ptc|piś|ppp}}

For all other forms, list the nominative singular masculine of the participle as parameter 2 and the inflection (case, number, gender) as parameters 3–5, e.g. for pitu, the accusative singular feminine of pity:

# {{dsb-inflection of|ptc|pity|acc|s|f}}
In both cases, parameter 1 is ptc.