Template:fa-adj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

fa-adj


The following documentation is located at Template:fa-adj/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template is designed for the all Persian adjectives.

Usage[edit]

This template should be placed in all Persian adjective sections, immediately following the ===Adjective=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Persian adjectives.

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters[edit]

The template requires one named parameter:

tr= : provides the romanisation of the entry.

If this parameter is omitted, the entry will be categorized in Category:Persian terms lacking transliteration for cleanup.

  • c= : Use c=+ for comparative adjectives. This automatically provides comparative and superlative forms.

E.g., on مثبت:

===Adjective===
{{fa-adj|tr=mosbat}}

# [[positive]]

The above code displays as follows:

Adjective

مثبت (mosbat)
  1. positive