Template:fi-form of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Documentation

  • Nominal word forms:
{{fi-form of|type=part of speech|case=case|pl=plurality|suffix=-suffix|word}}
Example (kalassani):
# {{fi-form of|type=noun|case=inessive|pl=singular|suffix=-ni|kala}}
  1. Inessive singular form of kala + the suffix -ni.
Example (minäkö):
# {{fi-form of|type=pronoun|suffix=-kö|minä|-}}
  1. minä + the suffix -kö.
  • Verb forms:
{{fi-form of|type=verb|pr=person|pl=plurality|mood=mood|tense=tense|suffix=-suffix|word}}
Example (kävelenköhän):
# {{fi-form of|type=verb|pr=first-person|pl=plural|mood=indicative|tense=present|suffix=-kö''' + '''-hän|kävellä}}
  1. First-person plural indicative present form of kävellä + the suffix -kö + -hän.
Example (käveltäisiin):
# {{fi-form of|type=verb|pr=impersonal|mood=conditional|tense=present|kävellä}}
  1. Impersonal conditional present form of kävellä.
Example (kävele):
# {{fi-form of|type=verb|mood=indicative|tense=present connegative|kävellä}}
  1. Indicative present connegative form of kävellä.

Except for type all parameters can be omitted.

Parameter values

type case pl pr mood tense suffix
noun genitive singular first-person indicative present -ni
adjective accusative plural second-person conditional past -si
adjective comparative partitive third-person imperative present connegative -an/-än
adjective superlative inessive impersonal potential -nsa/-nsä
pronoun elative optative -mme
numeral illative eventive -nne
verb adessive -han/-hän
ablative -kaan/-kään
allative -kin
essive -ko/-kö
translative -pa/-pä
instructive -s
abessive
comitative