Template:fi-infinitive of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:fi-infinitive of/documentation. [edit]


What does this template do?[edit]

This template is used to create standard-format entries for the infinitives of Finnish verbs. More specifically it

  1. creates a text of the form:
    Nth infinitive of verb in X case.
  2. includes the word in the category "Finnish Nth infinitives".

How is the template used?[edit]

Parameter N[edit]

The parameter N is determined by the switch "t". The acceptable values for "t" and the corresponding texts produced are:

value text produced
1l long first
2a second active
2p second passive
3a third active
3p third passive
4 fourth
5 fifth

Parameter X[edit]

The parameter X is determined by the switch "c". The acceptable values for "c" and the corresponding texts produced are:

value text produced
nom nominative
gen genitive
par partitive
acc accusative
ine inessive
ela elative
ill illative
ade adessive
abl ablative
all allative
ess essive
tra translative
ins instructive
abe abessive
com comitative

Verb[edit]

The verb in question is entered without a switch and may be placed freely within the double braces (after fi-infinitive of, of course).

Other[edit]

  • "nodot" -option is available by entering: |nodot=1

Example[edit]

As an example, the formulations

{{fi-infinitive of|t=3a|c=ill|tehdä}}
{{fi-infinitive of|t=3a|tehdä|c=ill}}
{{fi-infinitive of|tehdä|t=3a|c=ill}}

all produce the text:

Third active infinitive of tehdä in illative case.
To see the entry created using this specific formulation, go to tekemään.