Template:ga-conj-1b

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-conj-1b/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

Usage[edit]

This template generates a conjugation table for regular first conjugation, class B verbs (polysyllabic verbs with present tense ending -ann).

{{ga-conj-1b|initial|medial|final|quality|slenderstem=|tquality=|syncope=|vn=|pp=}}

initial, medial, final and quality are obligatory parameters and slenderstem=, tquality=, syncope=, vn= and pp= are optional parameters.

  • initial should contain the initial letter of the verb (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the verb should be included here.
  • final should contain the final letter of the verb (case-sensitive). When the verb ends in a lenited consonant (e.g. bh or th), both letters should be included. For double consonants (e.g. ll or nn), however, only the final letter should be included.
  • medial should contain everything between the contents of initial and final that is used in conjugated forms. If the verb undergoes syncope in conjugated forms, do not include the vowels which are lost (e.g. adhain but adhnann; do not include -a-, only dh). In the case where the stem has a final slender consonant but conjugated forms use a root with a final broad consonant (e.g. reáchtáil but reáchtálann), omit the final -i-.
  • quality should contain either broad or slender, depending on the quality of the final consonant used in conjugated forms. I.e., use broad for coimeád and reáchtáil, slender for tiomáin.
  • slenderstem= should be followed by yes if the stem has a final slender consonant but conjugated forms use a root with a final broad consonant, as in the reáchtáil case above.
  • tquality= should be followed by slender only if quality is set to broad but the root before endings that begin with -t- is slender (e.g. reáchtálann but reáchtáiltear).
  • syncope= should be followed by the vowels which are lost in verbs undergoing syncope in stems (e.g. a for the adhain case mentioned above).
  • vn= should be followed by the verbal noun if it is not simply the root used before -ann (with the final consonant slender where tquality=slender).
  • pp= should be followed by the past participle (also known as the verbal adjective) if it is not formed by replacing final -bh or -mh with -f(a,e) or by adding -t(a,e) or -th(a,e) to the stem or broad root, with the final consonant slender where tquality=yes.

See also[edit]

  • Template:ga-conj-1a for 1st conjugation verbs with monosyllabic stems, such as cuir, mol, and siúil.