Template:ga-conj-1c

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-conj-1c/documentation. [edit]

Usage[edit]

This template is to be used with the so-called "contract" verbs of the Irish first conjugation.

The template is to be used as follows:

{{ga-conj 1c|1|2|q=}}

Replace 1 with the first letter of the root (if the first letter is s, type the first two letters here). Replace 2 with everything that comes between the first letter(s) in 1 and the igh (or gh after í) at the end of lemma form of the verb. (Do not include the (i)gh at all.) The parameter q= is set to e, o, or i as follows:

  • If the letter preceding igh is é (e.g. léigh), set q=e
  • If the letters preceding igh are á, ao, eo, ó, ua, or ú (e.g. báigh, glaoigh, dóigh, fuaigh, brúigh), set q=o
  • If the letter preceding igh is u or a consonant (e.g. suigh, nigh), set q=i
  • If the verb ends in ígh (e.g. maígh), set q=í
For example, for báigh, type
{{ga-conj 1c|b|á|q=o}}
and for spréigh, type
{{ga-conj 1c|sp|ré|q=e}}
If the entire root prior to igh is taken up by 1, leave 2 blank. So, for suigh, type
{{ga-conj 1c|su||q=i}}
If the verbal noun is not formed by dropping -igh from the root (or in the case of q=i verbs, by replacing -igh with ), specify it using the optional parameter vn=. For example, for léigh, type
{{ga-conj 1c|l|é||q=e|vn=léamh}}