Template:ga-decl-f-irreg

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-f-irreg/documentation. [edit]

Usage[edit]

This template is for irregular Irish feminine nouns.

{{ga-decl-f-irreg|initial|nomsg|gensg|nompl|genpl}}

All these parameters are obligatory.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • nompl is the nominative plural form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • genpl is the genitive plural for the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For , genitive singular míosa, (strong) plural míonna, type:

{{ga-decl-f-irreg|m|í|íosa|íonna|íonna}}

For siúr, genitive singular siúrach, (strong) plural siúracha, type:

{{ga-decl-f-irreg|si|úr|úrach|úracha|úracha}}

See also[edit]