Template:ga-decl-f2

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-f2/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the second declension.

{{ga-decl-f2|1|2|3|pl=|genpl=|dat=|datoc=}}

The three positional parameters are obligatory, and pl=, genpl= and dat= are optional parameters.

  • 1 is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • 2 is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • 3 is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • pl= should be followed by the complete plural form, omitting the initial letter(s) (if the noun has a strong plural), or be omitted (if the noun has a weak plural where the genitive plural identical in form to the nominative singular).
  • genpl= should be followed by the genitive plural form, omitting the initial letter(s), if the noun has a weak plural where the genitive plural is not identical in form to the nominative singular.
  • dat= should be followed by the complete dative singular form, omitting the initial letter(s) (if the noun has a distinct dative singular), or be omitted (if the noun has a dative singular identical in form to the nominative singular).
  • datoc= marks the circumstances under which the distinctive dative form occurs; it must be set to one of the following:
    • a if it occurs only in archaic and dialectal texts and not in the standard language at all;
    • p if it occurs in the standard language only in certain phrases;
    • s if it occurs in the standard language under all or almost all circumstances.

Examples[edit]

For áit, genitive singular áite, (strong) plural áiteanna, type:

{{ga-decl-f2|á|it|ite|pl=iteanna}}

For srón, genitive singular sróine, (weak) plural sróna, type:

{{ga-decl-f2|sr|ón|óine|pl=óna}}

For lámh, genitive singular láimhe, dative singular láimh, (weak) plural lámha, type:

{{ga-decl-f2|l|ámh|áimhe|pl=ámha|dat=áimh}}

See also[edit]