Template:ga-decl-f2-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-f2-nopl/documentation. [edit]

Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the second declension that have no plural form (e.g. mass nouns, proper nouns).

{{ga-decl-f2-nopl|1|2|3|dat=|datoc=}}

The three positional parameters are obligatory; the two named parameters are optional.

  • 1 is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • 2 is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • 3 is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • dat= should be followed by the complete dative singular form, omitting the initial letter(s) (if the noun has a distinct dative singular), or be omitted (if the noun has a dative singular identical in form to the nominative singular).
  • datoc= marks the circumstances under which the distinctive dative form occurs; it must be set to one of the following:
    • a if it occurs only in archaic and dialectal texts and not in the standard language at all;
    • p if it occurs in the standard language only in certain phrases;
    • s if it occurs in the standard language under all or almost all circumstances.

Examples[edit]

For aimsir, genitive singular aimsire type:

{{ga-decl-f2-nopl|á|it|ite}}

For sail, genitive singular saile, type:

{{ga-decl-f2-nopl|sa|il|ile}}

See also[edit]