Template:ga-decl-f3

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the third declension.

{{ga-decl-f3|initial|nomsg|gensg|plural}}

All these parameters are obligatory.

  • initial is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • plural is the plural form, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For feoil, genitive singular feola, plural feolta, type:

{{ga-decl-f3|f|eoil|eola|eolta}}

For seanmóir, genitive singular seanmóra, plural seanmóirí, type:

{{ga-decl-f3|se|anmóir|anmóra|anmóirí}}

See also[edit]