Template:ga-decl-f3-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the third declension that have no plural form (e.g. mass nouns, proper nouns).

{{ga-decl-f3-nopl|initial|nomsg|gensg}}

All these parameters are obligatory.

  • initial is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For toil, genitive singular tola, type:

{{ga-decl-f3-nopl|t|oil|ola}}

For sealgaireacht, genitive singular sealgaireachta, type:

{{ga-decl-f3-nopl|se|algaireacht|algaireachta}}

See also[edit]