Template:ga-decl-f4-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-f4-nopl/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the fourth declension that have no plural form (e.g. mass nouns, proper nouns).

{{ga-decl-f4-nopl|initial|singular}}

Both parameters are obligatory.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • singular is the singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For clé, type:

{{ga-decl-f4-nopl|c|lé}}

For saoirse type:

{{ga-decl-f4-nopl|sa|oirse}}

See also[edit]