Template:ga-decl-f5

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-f5/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish feminine nouns of the fifth declension.

{{ga-decl-f5|1|2|3|4|genpl=|dat=|datoc=}}

The four positional parameters are obligatory; the named parameter genpl is optional.

  • Parameter 1 is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here.
  • Parameter 2 is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).
  • Parameter 3 is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).
  • Parameter 4 is the plural of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).
  • genpl is the genitive plural of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s), if this is different from parameter 4 (i.e. in the case of a weak plural).
  • dat= should be followed by the complete dative singular form, omitting the initial letter(s) (if the noun has a distinct dative singular), or be omitted (if the noun has a dative singular identical in form to the nominative singular).
  • datoc= marks the circumstances under which the distinctive dative form occurs; it must be set to one of the following:
    • a if it occurs only in archaic and dialectal texts and not in the standard language at all;
    • p if it occurs in the standard language only in certain phrases;
    • s if it occurs in the standard language under all or almost all circumstances.

Examples[edit]

For uimhir, genitive uimhreach, plural uimhreacha, type:

{{ga-decl-f5|u|imhir|imhreach|imhreacha}}

For stiúir, genitive stiúrach, plural stiúracha, type:

{{ga-decl-f5|st|iúir|iúrach|iúracha}}

For caora, genitive caorach, weak plural caoirigh, genitive plural caorach, type:

{{ga-decl-f5|c|aora|aorach|aoirigh|genpl=aorach}}

See also[edit]