Template:ga-decl-m-irreg

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This template is for irregular Irish masculine nouns.

{{ga-decl-m-irreg|initial|nomsg|gensg|nompl|genpl}}

All these parameters are obligatory.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • nompl is the nominative plural form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • genpl is the genitive plural for the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

If the vocative singular is not the same as the nominative singular, specify it using the parameter |voc=, which should omit the initial letter(s).

Examples[edit]

For , genitive singular lae, (strong) plural laethanta, type:

{{ga-decl-m-irreg|l|á|ae|aethanta|aethanta}}

See also[edit]