Template:ga-decl-m1-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-m1-nopl/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the first declension that have no plural form (e.g. mass nouns, proper nouns).

{{ga-decl-m1-nopl|initial|nomsg|gensg}}

initial, nomsg, and gensg are obligatory parameters.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here.
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).

Examples[edit]

For ciúnas, genitive singular ciúnais, type:

{{ga-decl-m1-nopl|c|iúnas|iúnais}}

For deatach, genitive singular deataigh, type:

{{ga-decl-m1-nopl|d|eatach|eataigh}}

See also[edit]