Template:ga-decl-m3-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-m3-nopl/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the third declension that have no plural form (e.g. mass nouns, proper nouns).

{{ga-decl-m3-nopl|initial|nomsg|gensg}}

All these parameters are obligatory.

  • initial is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For codladh, genitive singular codlata type:

{{ga-decl-m3-nopl|c|odladh|odlata}}

For súgradh, genitive singular súgartha, type:

{{ga-decl-m3-nopl|sú|gradh|gartha}}

See also[edit]