Template:ga-decl-m4

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-m4/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the fourth declension.

{{ga-decl-m4|initial|singular|plural}}

All three parameters are obligatory.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • singular is the singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • plural is the plural form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For ainm, plural ainmneacha, type:

{{ga-decl-m4|a|inm|inmneacha}}

For seans, plural seansanna, type:

{{ga-decl-m4|se|ans|ansanna}}

See also[edit]