Template:ga-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ga-noun ? (??? please provide the genitive!, ??? please provide the plural!)


The following documentation is located at Template:ga-noun/documentation. [edit]

Usage[edit]

{{ga-noun|genitive|plural|g=|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=|gen2=|pl2=}}

The following parameters are obligatory:

  • 1= the genitive form of the noun. If the genitive singular is identical to the nominative singular, you may put a - here as a shortcut.
  • 2= the nominative plural of the noun. If the noun has no plural form, put - (a hyphen) here.
  • g= the gender of the noun. Please enter m or f.

The following parameters are optional:

  • g2= additional gender or plural. If the noun is both masculine and feminine, type |g=m|g2=f. If the noun is plural, type |g=m|g2=p or |g=f|g2=p, depending on the gender.
  • g3= If the noun is both masculine and feminine, and if it is also plural, type |g=m|g2=f|g3=p.
  • head= specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases.
  • gen2= specifies an alternate genitive form, if needed.
  • pl2= specifies an alternate nominative plural form, if needed.