Template:ga-prep-infl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Person Normal Emphatic
1st person sing. [[{{{1sg}}}#Irish|{{{1sg}}}]] [[{{{1sg}}}sa#Irish|{{{1sg}}}sa]]
2d person sing. [[{{{2sg}}}#Irish|{{{2sg}}}]] [[{{{2sg}}}sa#Irish|{{{2sg}}}sa]]
3d sing. masc. [[{{{3sgm}}}#Irish|{{{3sgm}}}]] [[{{{3sgmem}}}#Irish|{{{3sgmem}}}]]
3d sing. fem. [[{{{3sgf}}}#Irish|{{{3sgf}}}]] [[{{{3sgf}}}se#Irish|{{{3sgf}}}se]]
1st person pl. [[{{{1pl}}}#Irish|{{{1pl}}}]] [[{{{1pl}}}e#Irish|{{{1pl}}}e]]
2d person pl. [[{{{2pl}}}#Irish|{{{2pl}}}]] [[{{{2pl}}}se#Irish|{{{2pl}}}se]]
3d person pl. [[{{{3pl}}}#Irish|{{{3pl}}}]] [[{{{3pl}}}san#Irish|{{{3pl}}}san]]

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-prep-infl/documentation. [edit]

The emphatic forms (except for the 3d person masc.) may be omitted if:

  • The 1st person sing. and 2d person sing. simply add -sa
  • The 3d person sing. fem. and 2d person pl. simply add -se
  • The 1st person pl. simply adds -e
  • The 3d person pl. simply adds -san

Template for copying and pasting:

{{ga-prep-infl
 |1sg    = 
 |2sg    = 
 |3sgm   = 
 |3sgmem = 
 |3sgf   = 
 |1pl    = 
 |2pl    = 
 |3pl    = 
}}
For prepositions that inflection. Use under Inflection subheading.