Template:ga-verb

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ga-verb (present analytic [[{{{pres}}}#Irish|{{{pres}}}]], future analytic [[{{{fut}}}#Irish|{{{fut}}}]], verbal noun [[{{{vn}}}#Irish|{{{vn}}}]], past participle [[{{{pp}}}#Irish|{{{pp}}}]])


The following documentation is located at Template:ga-verb/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

Usage[edit]

{{ga-verb|pres=|fut=|vn=|pp=|irreg=|head=|sort=}}

The following parameters are obligatory:

  • pres= should be followed by the present-tense analytic form (the form ending in -ann or -íonn in regular and many irregular verbs, or its equivalent in other irregular verbs)
  • fut= should be followed by the future-tense analytic form (the form ending in -f(a)idh, -óidh, or -eoidh in regular and many irregular verbs, or its equivalent in other irregular verbs)
  • vn= should be followed by the verbal noun
  • pp= should be followed by the past participle (verbal adjective)

The following parameters are optional:

  • irreg= should be followed by yes if the verb is irregular, and omitted otherwise.
  • head= specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases.