Template:grc-conj-aorist-1

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:grc-conj-aorist-1/documentation. [edit]

This template takes ten parameters (it's a complex inflection):

  • {{{1}}}: The active/middle stem with augment and acute on the stem's penultimate syllable.
  • {{{2}}}: The active/middle stem with augment and acute on ultimate syllable.
  • {{{3}}}: The active/middle stem with augment and no accent.
  • {{{4}}}: The active/middle stem with no augment and acute on ultimate stem syllable.
  • {{{5}}}: The active/middle stem with no augment and no accent.
  • {{{6}}}: The active/middle stem with no augment and acute on penultimate.
  • {{{7}}}: The passive stem with augment and acute on ultimate syllable.
  • {{{8}}}: The passive stem with augment and no accent.
  • {{{9}}}: The passive stem with no augment and no accent.
  • {{{10}}}: The passive stem with no augment and acute on the ultimate syllable.
Bear in mind that passive stems do not come with thetas, so if the passive stem has a theta, you will need to input that into the parameters. Also note that the passive imperative 2nd singular is not inflected. It should be parameter {{{11}}} with ητι if the passive stem ends with eta, and ηθι if it doesn't. This template is complex, but should work for most aorists.