Template:grc-conj-imperfect-con-η/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:grc-conj-imperfect-con-η. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template takes two parameters:

  • {{{1}}}: The stem with an acute on the stem's ultimate syllable.
  • {{{2}}}: The stem with no accent.

This conjugation pattern is used by few verbs, including διψάω, ζῶ, πεινάω, κνάω, σμάω, χράω, ψάω. With the exception of χράω, it seems these words have only active forms. Thus, these words should use form=act.