Template:hu-conj-ok/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:hu-conj-ok. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This documentation also applies to hu-conj-ek and hu-conj-ök hu-conj-ek and hu-conj-ök and hu-conj-ok are the most frequent template of Hungarian verb conjugation. Please refer to the documentation of hu-conj to see when this template is not applicable.

Unnamed parameters[edit]

One splits the verb (without the eventual -ik ending) into three pieces:

  • last two parts are the last two letters (in the Hungarian sense, e.g. "ll" and "sz" are single letters)
  • the first is all except the last two letters

If the verb has only two letters (rare, e.g. ír), one must leave the first one blank and not the third, because the template assumes that the last letter is at the third place and the last but one is at the second place.

These three parts are the unnamed parameters. Examples:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|v|á|r}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|r|á|z}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|vo|n|z}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|d|o|b}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|hallg|a|t}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|bo|n|t}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|aka|sz|t}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|haj|í|t}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|t|á|t}} to get:

Named parameters[edit]

There are two kinds of named parameters: flags, and parameters with a value.

Flags are binary in the sense that they are either set or not. To set it write: "parametername = y". The letter y is arbitrary, the point is that something is written there, by convention we use y which stands for yes.

With value parametes, one actually types some string, and not just sets an on/off flag.

Flag parameters[edit]

  • intrans: Set if the verb is intransitive, so definite forms are not shown.

use: {{hu-conj-ok|ro|m|l|longstem=romol|m=y|intrans=y|future-participle-flag=y}} to get:

  • m: Set it, when an -ik verb uses the alternative (written/formal language) "-om" form for the form "Holnap horgászom."

use: {{hu-conj-ok|horg|á|sz|m=y}} to get:

  • vowelout: Set it if the last vowel can fall out in a few forms, like sodor -> sodrok. If the usage varies and the forms are also used without omitting the last vowel, then one must set vowelout-variants instead. If the voweled version (long stem) only appears in the subjunctive, then use the longstem valued parameter (see below).

use: {{hu-conj-ok|sod|o|r|vowelout=y}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|for|o|g|vowelout=y}} to get:

  • vowelout-variants: Set if both versions are in use, with the vowel falling out and not (éneklek and énekelek are both possible).

use: {{hu-conj-ok|túl|o|z|vowelout-variants=y}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|rab|o|l|vowelout-variants=y}} to get:

  • short: Verbs ending in "-ng" can most times be used with more, or less linking-vowels (like bongni or bongani), if one wants the short version, give the option "short=y". In the entries, both tables may be inserted:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|bo|n|g}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|bo|n|g|short=y}} to get:

  • long: the opposite of short. Set if the verb should be conjugated with more linking vowels than what would be normal. For example words ending in -ll are almost always conjugated like sokallsz, állni etc. without linking vowel. On the other hand, hall uses hallani, hallasz, hallotta etc, all with linking vowel, so it should be set for hall. Another example is függ, where the default is függni, függsz, but you can get the long versions függeni, függesz by setting the long flag.

use: {{hu-conj-ok|h|a|ll|long=y}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ök|f|ü|gg|long=y}} to get:

  • no-subj: Some verbs lose their last vowel in every possible form, so I regard their normal form as the one with the last vowel omitted, and the form with the vowel is referred to as the "long stem". Some of these don't even have a long stem (e.g. siklik). Set like "longstem=romol" for verbs with a long stem, and "no-subj" if the verb has no long stem, thus no subjunctive (and some other) forms.

use: {{hu-conj-ok|si|k|l|no-subj=y|intrans=y|m=y}} to get:

  • also-past-participle-tt: The past participle can also end in "-ott" besides "-t" (e.g. for ír both are used: "a tegnap írt levél" / "kézzel írott szöveg").

use: {{hu-conj-ok||í|r|also-past-participle-tt=y}} to get:

  • future-participle-flag: Set if the future participle is used, even though the verb is intransitive. It always exists in an archaic sense, but this flag should be set only for current use. Currently it is only used in the "tending to" sense, like romlandó. The archaic meaning is "something that will do ..." (A kórházba vagyok menendő.), but that grammatical feature is not used today.

Note: There is no flag to indicate the -ik ending, as it only appears in the "He sleeps" form (third person singular present indicative), and that form can be inferred from the page title, as it is the dictionary entry form.

Value parameters[edit]

  • longstem:

Some verbs lose their last vowel in every possible form, so I their normal form is the one with the vowel omitted, and the form with the vowel is referred to as the "long stem". Not all such verbs even have a long stem (e.g. siklik). Set like "longstem=romol" for verbs with a long stem, and "no-subj" if the verb has no long stem, thus no subjunctive (and some other) forms (no sikoljon, csukoljon). Sometimes this and a version with the vowelout flag can both appear in an entry if the verb can be conjugated according to both paradigms (omolna - omlana).

use: {{hu-conj-ok|ro|m|l|longstem=romol}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|ro|m|l|longstem=romol}} to get:

  • past: the simple past ending, when no other suffixes come after it.
    One use is with verbs for which the vowelout flag is set. For example in one version of the conjugation of ugrik (ugorni, ugortunk...) past=ott needs to be set, so it will not be ugort.
    It can also be used for verbs ending in -ed/-ad. Generally verbs ending in -d use long past, so you need to set the flag past=t for example to get eredt instead of *eredett, but you don't need to set it for verbs like feledett, emelkedett, szedett.

use: {{hu-conj-ok|hal|a|d|past=t}} to get:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|ug|o|r|vowelout=y|past=ott|m=y}} to get:

One can use "ugrik" in two styles, with the "vowelout" system, so only a few forms shorten, and with the full "longstem" type where all possible forms lose the last vowel. The second one is:

use: {{hu-conj-ok|u|g|r|longstem=ugor|m=y}} to get:

  • in-past: the past marker inside the word, (e.g. when more suffixes are appended to the end after the past suffix, like in the form mondtam: am comes after the past t). So it is inside a past form, hence the name. The in-past option should be either "t" or "ott"/"ett"/"ött".

With mond, it would be expected that it uses "mondottam" because it ends in two consonants. So one must specify "in-past = t".

use: {{hu-conj-ok|mo|n|d|in-past=t}} to get:

With hat, it would be expected that it uses "hattam" becuase it has a vowel in the last but one place, just like "hallgattam". One syllable verbs however, are used like "hatottam", but as the number of syllables in unknown to the template, one must specify "in-past = ott".

use: {{hu-conj-ok|h|a|t|in-past=ott}} to get: