Template:hu-usage-pos-i

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
  • (possessive suffix): Member of the following suffix cluster.
    -i is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -ai is added to some back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -ei is added to some front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jai is added to some back vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i.
    -jei is added to some front vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i.