Template:hy-conj-ել

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:hy-conj-ել/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This is the automatic conjugation template for Armenian verbs ending in -ել (-el).

Parameters[edit]

  • 1 = verb without -ել
Thus, for the verb հորանջել (horanǰel), use:
{{hy-conj-ել|հորանջ}}

For suffixed verbs like հագ-ն-ել (hag-n-el), փախ-չ-ել (pʿax-čʿ-el), add also:

  • 3 = verb stem without suffix
{{hy-conj-ել|փախչ||փախ}}
{{hy-conj-ել|հագն||հագ}}

For verbs with irregular imperative, like բերել (berel), imp. բե՛ր (bér), add also:

  • 5 = irregular imperative
{{hy-conj-ել|բեր||||բեր}}

Additional parameters[edit]

For verbs having also a passive voice (կրավորական), add the following parameter:

  • mp=on
For example, for սիրել (sirel, to like) add:
{{hy-conj-ել|սիր|mp=on}}
This way սիրվել (sirvel, to be liked) will be shown in the table.

For verbs having also a causative form (պատճառական), add the following parameter:

  • caus=on
For example, for մտնել (mtnel, to go in) add:
{{hy-conj-ել|մտն||մտ|caus=on}}
This way մտցնել (mtcʿnel, to put in, insert) will be shown in the table.