Template:ka-noun-c-2

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ka-noun-c-2/documentation. [edit]


This template is for Georgian nouns which lose a vowel, (a), (e), or (o), from their stem in the singular genitive, instrumental, and adverbial, as well as in all plural forms.

Usage[edit]

The template takes exactly four arguments in the following order:

  1. The full stem, with the vowel, in Georgian letters.
  2. The full romanized stem.
  3. The shortened stem, without the vowel, in Georgian letters
  4. The shortened romanized stem.


Taking წყალი (c'qali) as an example:

{{ka-noun-c-2|წყალ|c'qal|წყლ|c'ql}}

Results in:

See also[edit]