Template:la-adj-form

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

la-adj-form


The following documentation is located at Template:la-adj-form/documentation. [edit]


Usage

Use this template on the inflection line of Latin adjective forms other than the lemma (nominative masculine singular, in most cases).

The template adds the entry to Category:Latin adjective forms. As with other Wiktionary inflection line templates, please do not use subst:.

The template uses one argument, the page name with macrons. Simply enter the template under the Adjective heading, with the macron form as the only argument, as illustrated in the following example. If the inflected form uses no macrons, the argument should still be explicitly included.

E.g., on "albī":

===Adjective===
{{la-adj-form|albī}}
# {{inflection of|albus|albus|nom|m|p|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|albus|albus|gen|m|s|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|albus|albus|gen|n|s|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|albus|albus|voc|m|p|lang=la}}

The above code displays as follows:

Adjective

albī
  1. nominative masculine plural of albus.
  2. genitive masculine singular of albus.
  3. genitive neuter singular of albus.
  4. vocative masculine plural of albus.
When the required argument is omitted, the template will display the PAGENAME by default and add the entry to Category:Latin adjective forms needing attention.